01 February 2012

thank God fa dis

Don't you just hate a cold? It's like a one foot in, one foot out nuisance. I mean, you are sick. But, some people are like, "Ohhh, come on, now. It's just a cold." Makes me wanna knock the shit outta somebody after saying something along these lines ...
"Look, playa, I'm 28 years old. If I say I feel like hell, then I feel like hell. Don't judge me. My head hurts. I can't breathe. I hawk up funk all day. I don't sleep at all, unless heavily medicated, and then it's still whack sleep where you dream crazy shiz and you feel like you spent a night in Inception. There is a pain that continues to shoot into my right eye, which typically will begin to water excessively after that. Every time I sneeze, it yanks some muscle attached to my shoulder blade out of whack. My nose is raw and peeling. I'd say it'd be wise for you to carry yo happy, healthy self somewhere far away from my reach."
But thanks to these two frands, I don't. 

Photobucket

Photobucket
Just so we're clear, that's Mucinex D, as in doughboy ... the rest of the Mucinex family sucks as far as I can tell.

I cannot imagine life before the invention of these gems. Somebody likely woulda died, because I would've strangled them with my bare hands. Totally worth having to show my ID on the Mucinex D, too. Annnnd - I don't care that it tastes like dog treats smell. Yep, it's that good.

**** Update ****
(I just need to share with y'all because I HATE GOIN' AND BUYIN' CRAP THAT DON'T DO NATHAN. NADA. ZIP. ):
I am now doin Advil Cold & Sinus instead of Mucinex D during the day per pharmacist's recommendation (it's got decongestant like the Mucinex D plus ibuprofen. Mag!) Still gotta show ID and get it from behind the counter. Don't care. Worth it.

Photobucket

*Drink LOTSA water - or the decongestants will make you feel like your sinuses are bone dry, my frands.
*Warning: Will provide "boost" which makes you want to spring clean your whole house and organize, etc.
Love, 
Mama Shug

Bee

4 comments:

Much to My Delight said...

You are too funny, girl. Hope your funk clears soon:)

Lovelyladyjb said...

LOL! I hope you feel better soon! I hate when people try to tell you how sick or not sick you are! Only you know your body! Gahh! :)

♫ Drazil ♪ said...

I've never used Mucinex but I love Nyquil. Take care of yourself...get better soon.

lynn said...

you crack me up! hope you feel better soon:)