13 March 2013

weekEND

how bout a lil weekend update for y'all now that the week is half over?
this past weekend, hubs went to CO to get his ski on, and my brothers' girlfrands came to play.

 photo 51a187b8-1aed-4b13-b7bb-a59670231427_zps1c9a6a2d.jpg
1//  palmetto cheese paired with
2//  munchos = heaven in ya mouf
3//  yep. this happened. circle of death. i am too old fa dis shit.
 4//  trip to the grocery. somebody needed approximately 10 mixers/chasers. #itwontme
5// phallic symbols on the fridge w/ magnets
6//  elijah takes the plunge into a margarita glass
7//  there was tons of sweet tea left over, which is bad news bears. i never keep this shit in my house for a reason.
8//  davis general store shirts were purchased
9//  new use for lodge cast iron cookware

continued ...
 photo collagepal_zps333719ec.jpg
1//  somebody thought santa came when she spotted a 7 eleven
2//  naturally, slurpees were purchased. sylvia was plowin through traffic like a boss to get to them slurpees.
3//  me and the girlfrands
4//  me and the SIL, who met up with us for a bit
5//  who's on a gluten free diet? i ain't drinkin whiskey all night. sorry.
6//  it was a good time

somewhere in the mix were
some naps
coyote ugly
bomb ass sub sandwiches, chips, and grown up grilled cheeses
a search for clarifying shampoo (thanks ulta) ... do y'all use a clarifying shampoo? i got this one (for only $8.50 ... cheap from the others I saw), and i am in love:


oh, and i got these on our outing to target:


excited about that.

on sunday, i caught up on some sleep.
and picked up hubs who made it back from CO a lot easier than he made it out there, stupid airlines.

still drinkin' on some of that tea now. mmm

hope y'all are havin' a magical week, shugpies! 


7 comments:

SMD @ lifeaccordingtosteph said...

That looks like a lot of fun all around. I can't drink whiskey, ever, so I definitely would've picked the Blue Moon.

Annabelle said...

I love your outing with your friends! Looks like a lot of fun! I'm lovin those shoes!!!

The Pink Growl said...

I was SO SO SO tempted to buy some Munchos at the grocery store last weekend but I resisted. I love those things though!

Abigaylemae said...

mmmm....Munchos!!! :O)

Misty said...

Munchos are good!

Lala H said...

love the shoes from target!

$20 Target GC Giveaway

Kat@shop.school.sleep. said...

I love those shoes from Target and of course they never have shoes I like in my size!! :( sounds like a great weekend :)